| Databases |
CSU subscribes to many databases.
Researchers and professionals in education studies will publish their research in academic and professional journals. CSU students have access to academic journals through the databases to which the library subscribes.
Some databases are compiled by professional organisations and libraries and are subject specific, others cover more than one discipline. Some databases are the product of a specific publisher and only contain the journals that they publish.
| Choosing a database for ELS503 |
Which databases are suitable for your research in ELS503?
Education specific databases will give you results that are targeted to your ELS503 assignments.
 |
1. Go to the Journal Databases-Home page of the Library website. 2. Click Education Studies under the Browse by Subject heading. Or choose from the alphabetical list of databases. 3. Scroll down through the descriptions of the databases to see what sort of subjects they index. |
Perhaps you noticed the following databases:
As a guide, the following educational journals listed in your subject outline are indexed full text as follows:
Of course, there are many other journals to choose from.
| Learn how to search databases |
Watch database videos created by the CSU library Information Services Team. While the search examples do not use education topics, the search techniques are the same.
Charles Sturt University acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands on which its campuses are located, paying respect to Elders, both past and present, and extend that respect to all First Nations Peoples.
Charles Sturt University is an Australian University, TEQSA Provider Identification: PRV12018. CRICOS Provider: 00005F.
