The link here takes you to a list of subject categories (Book Industry Standards and Communications categories), plus a search box where you can search by title, full-text, author, or ISBN.

If you change to the Show all titles tab, you get a browse list of all titles, but also tabs for BISAC Category, Advanced Search, Search history, Recent view and others.

Once at a book in your results list you can Read, Read on App, or Add to saved list. Reading online gives you options to read directly on the screen or via the iViewer, and to download pages, chapters, or sections.

To read on the app you need to set up a personal account. The app is available in Android or iOS.

For help in using this resource, go to the IG Publishing User Guide.

All content is published by Emerald Publishing.

Specific business and management topics include: accounting; human resource management; industrial and organisational psychology leadership; library and information science; and marketing.There is also coverage of engineering, applied science, and technology.

The social sciences eBooks cover a range of sociology, education, politics, and psychology topics.

If you go to the Browse tab, you can browse the books and journals, with filters for journal or book title, subject, and publication type.

If you go to Advanced Search, you can filter your search by type of content, date, and, importantly, access type. The access type filter has options for:
• All content
• Only open access
• Only content I have access to.

Charles Sturt has full-text access to all of the journal content and some of the eBook content. Case studies are not included in our subscription. Items available in full-text are marked with a green tick.

There are sometimes restrictions on the use of these eBooks. With high-demand items where there is a limit on concurrent users, we recommend that you find and download what you need and then close off the book/browser window to free up the licence for someone else. For a demonstration of how to do this, please see the Library’s short eBooks etiquette video. There are usually limitations on how much you can download and copy, but these should reset after 24 hours.

Some books are available for full download. If you wish to download a ProQuest eBook Central eBook to your computer, you need the free software Adobe Digital Editions. To download to a device, you need a free app: Bluefire Reader or Aldiko Book Reader (for android only).

For help with using this collection, see the ProQuest Ebook Central page in the Library’s eBooks guide. It includes a link to ProQuest’s own guide on the collection, and has embedded videos from ProQuest on the online reader and on downloads.

The databases are:

* Academic Search Complete;
* Education Research Complete; 
* ERIC;
* Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection;
* SocINDEX with Full Text.

All EBSCOhost databases can be searched individually or in any combination.

The ICDL's stated mission is to "support the world's children in becoming effective members of the global community ... by making the best in children's literature available online free of charge".

The ICDL provides free access to children's books from around the world. It contains literature for 3 to 13 year-olds in a range of languages, and is fully searchable.

The collection is intended for parents, librarians, teachers, and researchers, as well as for children.

This database is a key international database for library and information science. It covers more than 700 journals, plus books, research reports and conference proceedings. 

Importantly, the database contains full text for more than 330 journals - including the Australian Library Journal, Australian Academic & Research Libraries, and Incite - and includes nearly a dozen full-text monographs.

Coverage extends as far back as the mid-1960s.

ProQuest Education Database is one of many databases available in the ProQuest platform.

Subject coverage includes not only primary, secondary, and higher education, but also special needs education, home schooling, adult education, teacher education, and other related topics. 

Once you are in the ProQuest platform, you can change to any other ProQuest database by clicking on the hamburger menu at the top left of screen, then on Change databases. Other education-related databases in ProQuest include the important education database, ERIC. You can, and probably should search ProQuest Education Journals and ERIC together, to exploit the advantages of each.

Charles Sturt Library subscribes mainly to eJournals in this database, but in 2011 commenced subscriptions to eBooks, so results of searches might include eBook results.

Charles Sturt has access to most of this collection in full-text. It is not possible to limit a search to full-text-only results, but in the results-list the full-text items are denoted by an unlocked-padlock icon.

Users can search the collection using a simple or advanced search, and can browse by publication or subject area.

The dates of journal coverage dates vary from journal to journal.