Subject content covers all branches of psychology and includes neuroscience, perception, psychiatry, psycholinguistics, psychotherapy, rehabilitation, social work, social work, speech, and language and hearing.

The database includes recent titles and also a backfile of classic and historic works, plus all volumes of the APA Handbooks in Psychology.

In the Ovid interface, use the PsycBooks tab to browse the collection by book title or by subject, or to browse the list of classic books. The Ovid interface offers a range of search modes, and you can use the Map term to subject heading feature.

You will get results in the form of books or book chapters, and all material is available in full-text.

The database is updated monthly.

There are sometimes restrictions on the use of these eBooks. With high-demand items where there is a limit on concurrent users, we recommend that you find and download what you need and then close off the book/browser window to free up the licence for someone else. For a demonstration of how to do this, please see the Library’s short eBooks etiquette video. There are usually limitations on how much you can download and copy, but these should reset after 24 hours.

Some books are available for full download. If you wish to download a ProQuest eBook Central eBook to your computer, you need the free software Adobe Digital Editions. To download to a device, you need a free app: Bluefire Reader or Aldiko Book Reader (for android only).

For help with using this collection, see the ProQuest Ebook Central page in the Library’s eBooks guide. It includes a link to ProQuest’s own guide on the collection, and has embedded videos from ProQuest on the online reader and on downloads.

The databases are:

* Academic Search Complete;
* Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection; 
* SocINDEX with Full Text.

All EBSCOhost databases can be searched individually or in any combination.

Specific subject content includes behavioural, clinical, cognitive, developmental, experimental, industrial, personal, physiological, and social psychology. Coverage of related disciplines includes genetics, psychology of business and economics, communication, criminology, addiction, neurology, and social welfare.

Titles include:

* The American Journal of Psychiatry 
* Psychotherapy and Psychosomatics 
* The American Journal of Geriatric Psychiatry 
* Development and Psychopathology 
* The Psychological Record.

ProQuest Psychology Database is one of many databases available in the ProQuest platform. Once you are in the ProQuest platform, you can change to any other ProQuest database by clicking on the hamburger menu at the top left of screen, then on Change databases. All ProQuest databases can be searched individually or in combination.

ProQuest Social Science Database is another database that might be of interest, while ProQuest Social Science Databases is a package of ProQuest databases all with social sciences material.

The other publishers are the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and the Hogrefe Publishing Group.

There are articles from more than 80 journals: the database includes all substantive material from the print journals but does not include non-article content such as ads, covers, editorial board lists, and similar. Most of the journals are currently published journals, but a few are no longer published.

Subject coverage includes psychology and behavioural science but also education, business, nursing, and neuroscience.

Coverage extends back to 1894, and the database is updated weekly.

PsycARTICLES Full Text is one of many databases available in the Ovid platform. Once in the Ovid interface, you can change to another database by clicking on the Change link in the main search panel. All Ovid databases can be searched individually or in any combination. Other psychology databases in Ovid include PsycINFO (PsycARTICLES is actually a sub-set of PsycINFO) and PsycBOOKS.

MEDLINE is recognised as the premier index of biomedical literature. It includes health and medicine, allied health fields, and veterinary science, plus the biological and physical sciences, humanities, and information science as they relate to health care. It is produced by the United States National Library of Medicine and covers thousands of international journals from 1946 - .

It is primarily a database of citations, but the Ovid version includes links to some full text journal titles from the database CSU Full Text Journals@Ovid, listed in the Charles Sturt databases lists as Journals@Ovid CSU Full Text Subscribed.

For the full-text of other items, use the >strong>Find it button to search for the full article via Primo Search.

MEDLINE is provided by Ovid in various date packages. These can be accessed from the Library's list of M-databases or from the Ovid menu of databases.

MEDLINE is very similar to the free and publicly available PubMed.

PsychiatryOnline is a web-based portal that features access to 5 eJournals and a small collection of eBooks in the area of psychiatry. Importantly, this portal gives online access to DSM-5.

The main resource available here is the DSM-5 Library,which consists of:

* Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 5th ed. [DSM-5]
* DSM-5 Handbook of Differential Diagnosis
* DSM-5 Clinical Cases.

Other eBooks available in PsychiatryOnline include:

* The American Psychiatric Publishing Textbook of Psychiatry
* Gabbard's Treatments of Psychiatric Disorders
* Textbook of Psychotherapeutic Treatments
* The American Psychiatric Publishing Textbook of Geriatric Psychiatry
* The American Psychiatric Publishing Textbook of Substance Abuse Treatment
* The American Psychiatric Publishing Textbook of Psychopharmacology
* Manual of Clinical Psychopharmacology ...

... while the 5 journals that are available are:

* The American Journal of Psychiatry
* Psychiatric Services
* Journal of Neuropsychiatry and Clinical Neurosciences
* FOCUS
* Psychiatric News.

Other resources include American Psychiatric Association Practice Guidelines, medication information handouts for patients, and selected materials journal articles and book chapters grouped under Topic headings.

You can search individual resources, or search across a combination of resources (all eBooks, or all eJournals), or search across the whole of PsychiatryOnline. The Advanced Search screen gives a range of search options and limiters.

Note: a mobile app for DSM-5 is available via iTunes Store.