Resources include:
• More than 180 medical reference eBooks
• A multimedia library that includes videos, audio files, and animations
• A differential diagnosis tool
• Quick reference tools 
• Self-assessment Q&A
• 2-Minute Medicine
• Patient education resources
• Drug Database
• Downloadable images.

You can search across the whole site, or browse by resource/content type.

To make use of personalised features, including creating quizzes, saving images, and saving favourites, create a (free) MyAccess Profile. You can do this from the Charles Sturt University drop-down at the top-right of the AccessMedicine screen. See also McGraw-Hill’s MyAccess Profile video.

The link here is to an alphabetical title list but you can also browse by subject. In the same panel, you can "search all books" or you can go to the familiar Ovid search interface, with options for Keyword, Author, Title, Book Name, and "Natural Language" searching.

You may download and/or print sections of books.

There is unlimited access to most titles, with some restricted to one user only.

ClinicalKey Student:Medicine is a collection of medicine and medical science resources comprising: 
• more than 200 textbooks covering 40 medical specialties, including Gray's Anatomy for Students and Medical Physiology
• more than 850 associated videos, ranging from practical demonstrations of anatomical dissections to instructional clinical examination examples
• more than 85,000 images 
• more than 1,500 quick-access summaries of medical conditions.

To access the content you will need to follow a login process: we recommend that you choose the option to create and use an Elsevier account. If you already have a ScienceDirect, Scopus, or Mendeley registration then you can use that. If you do set up an account you will need to remember the email address you use, and your password. If, when logging in, you are asked to Choose Organization, go with the default (Charles Sturt University, IP_CSU_Bathurst) and click on Continue.

Once you are signed in you can access and read content directly, or via the Bookshelf, which gives you enhanced navigation and personalisation features. (Note: When you use Bookshelf for the first time you need to be in a book chapter before you click the ‘Launch Bookshelf’ link. After the first time, you can access Bookshelf from the 'Bookshelf' link at the top of the screen or from within a book chapter.)

You can also use the Bookshelf mobile app or desktop app to read content offline and use the personalisation features.

This resource does not allow for printing sections of text.

For more on access and use, go to the ClinicalKey Student Support Center.

This site is more than just a collection of resources. It also offers interactive teaching and learning tools. Teaching staff can create and assign assessments, and track students’ performance, while students can enhance their learning by creating quizzes.

There are sometimes restrictions on the use of these eBooks. With high-demand items where there is a limit on concurrent users, we recommend that you find and download what you need and then close off the book/browser window to free up the licence for someone else. For a demonstration of how to do this, please see the Library’s short eBooks etiquette video. There are usually limitations on how much you can download and copy, but these should reset after 24 hours.

Some books are available for full download. If you wish to download a ProQuest eBook Central eBook to your computer, you need the free software Adobe Digital Editions. To download to a device, you need a free app: Bluefire Reader or Aldiko Book Reader (for android only).

For help with using this collection, see the ProQuest Ebook Central page in the Library’s eBooks guide. It includes a link to ProQuest’s own guide on the collection, and has embedded videos from ProQuest on the online reader and on downloads.

Subjects covered include:

• Cosmetic, General, Geriatric, Forensic, and Paediatric Dentistry
• Dental Anaesthetics
• Dental Public Health
• Endodontics
• Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, Radiology, and Surgery
• Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics
• Periodontics
• Prosthodontics.

Date coverage varies with title. The Journal of Dental Research is available in full-text back to 1919.

The database is updated weekly.

This database is part of the EBSCOhost (Health) package. Once you are on the EBSCOhost search screen, you can change databases by clicking on the Choose Databases link above the search boxes. All EBSCOhost databases can be searched individually or in any combination.

Specific subjects covered include: audiology; biotechnology; children's health; complementary medicine; continence/urology; counselling; diseases; epidemiology; geriatric health; health management; indigenous health; medicine; medical informatics; mental illness; neurology; nuclear medicine; nursing; occupational therapy; physiotherapy; psychoanalysis; rehabilitation; rural health; and substance abuse.

Content includes research articles, reports and case studies. Informit claims that many of the peer-reviewed journals included in Health Collection are uniquely available through Informit. The database also provides access to some books and to grey literature such as conference proceedings and reports.

Coverage extends back to 1977.

Your searching from this link will be within the Health Collection database only. You can change the database(s) you are searching using the Change Databases button. Unless you have changed databases, you will continue to search in Health Collection. When you have run a search, your results list will include, at the top, which database(s) you have searched in.

You can use Basic Search or Advanced Search. Advanced Search offers more options for searching, and more limiters. When you have run a search, there are further options for filtering your results. For searching help, there is a useful set of Search Tips at the bottom of the Advanced Search Screen.

MEDLINE is recognised as the premier index of biomedical literature. It covers health and medicine,allied health, and veterinary science, plus the biological and physical sciences, humanities, and information science as they relate to health care. It is produced by the United States National Library of Medicine and covers thousands of international journals from 1950 - .

It is primarily a database of citations, but the Ovid version includes links to some full text journal titles from the database CSU Full Text Journals@Ovid, listed in the Charles Sturt databases lists as Journals@Ovid CSU Full Text Subscribed.

MEDLINE is provided by Ovid in various date packages. These can be accessed from the Library's list of M-databases or from the Ovid menu of databases.

MEDLINE is also available free on the Internet as PubMed.

The main content consists of 11,000 topics across 25 medical specialities, which are written, edited, and reviewed by authors, experts, and peer-reviewers from around the world. Each topic includes a prominent Summary section or Summary and Recommendations section.

Other features include:
• 1500 patient education topics
• 33,000 graphics
• access to Lexi-comp drug monographs
• more than 175 medical calculators
• What’s New and Practice-Changing Updates
• UpToDate Pathways.

UpToDate has an uncluttered user-friendly interface. You can search across the whole resource, or, from the top tab-bar, you can access the Contents, Calculators, Drug interactions, and UpToDate Pathways. You can navigate between topics using hyperlinks in the text.

For information about UpToDate's peer review process, see the page on Editorial Policy.

Charles Sturt Library subscribes mainly to eJournals in this database, but in 2011 commenced subscriptions to eBooks, so results of searches might include eBook results.

Charles Sturt has access to most of this collection in full-text. It is not possible to limit a search to full-text-only results, but in the results-list the full-text items are denoted by an unlocked-padlock icon.

Users can search the collection using a simple or advanced search, and can browse by publication or subject area.

The dates of journal coverage dates vary from journal to journal.