Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

DOH206 Research Skills Guide: Journal Databases

Why Use Journal Databases?

Journal databases:

  • Are the best source of academic or scholarly information for your assessments
  • Help you locate peer reviewed articles
  • Are subject specific, so that you get more relevant results
  • Have many options for refining results
  • Link between themselves, so that an abstract found in one database can help you find the full text in another database - if it is held by CSU Library

 

""

EBSCOhost (Health), explored below, is just one of many databases that CSU Library subscribes to. 
Find other relevant databases under Medical Sciences & Dentistry on the A-Z Databases page

Searching in a database

Activity

""EBSCOhost (Health) is a package of health-related databases which includes Dentistry and Oral Sciences Source. In EBSCOhost (Health) try searching for the keywords – (Indigenous OR Aborigin* OR "First Nations") AND Australia* AND (dental OR "oral health") AND (inequalities OR disparities OR disadvantage), entered as in the example below (AND is a boolean operator & the asterix * is a truncation symbol used to expand search results, see the Search Strategies page for more information).

Alternatively, you could try searching for the key concepts you have identified from your assessment topic.

  • Being a collection of health databases, you should find these results relevant to your topic.
  • Try limiting by publication date to see the most recent material and/or choose a subject limiter to make your results more relevant.
  • Look at the HTML and PDF links to access the full text of the article. If you cannot find a link to the full text of an article follow the  Find it link to find out if it is available in another journal database.

Charles Sturt University acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands on which its campuses are located, paying respect to Elders, both past and present, and extend that respect to all First Nations Peoples.

Charles Sturt University is an Australian University, TEQSA Provider Identification: PRV12018. CRICOS Provider: 00005F.