The Soil & Water Sciences Library Guide provides a list of relevant journals and databases. 

Visit the Environmental Science Journal Databases listing for all potentially useful databases in your area. Note that you don't have to use every database for every assignment - but nor should you restrict your search to one database only.

Don't forget, you can also use Primo Search and Google Scholar to locate journal articles.

A collection of three databases in the ProQuest platform: Agricultural & Environmental Science Collection; Biological Science Collection; and Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Sciences Collection. Content is sourced from scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more.

Use ProQuest Natural Science Collection to try searching for keywords soil colour AND organic matter OR humus OR soil formation OR vegetation. Use could also consider using organic matter as a phrase search by using the quotation marks, for example "organic matter".

Note - You may need to sign in first with your CSU username and password

Sometimes you will read that a database is 'full text', or that an article can be found in 'full text'. 'Full text' means that the entire document is available online. When a database carries an article in full text there will be a hyperlink to view it as either a PDF or html document. Not all journal databases contain full text.

If an article is not available in full text you may be able to locate it in another database. Clicking on the button will allow you to check if the article is available elsewhere. 

• The Library holds a series of Online Library Workshops, some of these focus on journal database searching. 
• We also have a Databases Help guide that contains a wealth of information on using journal databases.