Skip to Main Content

Bachelor of Applied Research (Honours) Guide: Sources of Information

This guide supports the Bachelor of Applied Research (Honours) course

Commonly used sources

There are many different types of resources which might offer information on the topic you are researching, but you need to consider whether the source is scholarly or authoritative enough for research project:

Source type	Use this resource to:	Where to access this source:
Book/eBook	Get an overview, introduction, and/or background on a topic Get in-depth information about a broad topic	Use Primo Search to find books and ebooks. See the eBook collections on our A-Z databases page. See also eBook Guide for further information about downloading and using eBooks.
Journal article	Get the best source of academic or scholarly information Get highly relevant and subject specific information on your topic Find citations and reference lists that will help you identify other important works on a subject.	You can find the Library's databases on the Journal Databases page.
Newspaper/Media	Investigate public attitudes to topics and issues Get the latest information about new ideas or inventions in engineering.	Informit EduTV Australian database of streaming videos from free-to-air and pay-TV, selected for tertiary institutions. TVNews A searchable database of Australian free-to-air television news, current affairs, and (selected) documentary programs, available as digitised video. ANZ Newsstream A ProQuest database featuring the full-text of Australian and New Zealand newspapers. Previously called ANZ Newsstand Primo Search can also be used to find media sources. Or see the News & Current Affairs databases or Video databases
eVideos	Find current information Get an overview, introduction, and/or background on a topic	Alexander Street Press Video VAST: Academic Video Online Kanopy Streaming Video
Website	Locate reports and documents from government, academic, or professional organisations Find background or introductory information Familiarise yourself with the topic	See the Business, Management, Marketing & WHS, the Law & Justice Studies or the IT, Computing and Mathematics guides for a list of reliable government, information sources and professional bodies. Use Google Scholar to find academic or scholarly articles.
Grey Literature	Find relevant research information and data from governments or organisations that has not been commercially published.	See Grey Literature Guide for how to find grey literature.
Reference material	Find factual and statistical information on a topic Get an overview of a subject Find definitions Use subject specific resources to decipher the "jargon" of your topic	See the Business, Management, Marketing & WHS, the Law & Justice Studies or the IT, Computing and Mathematics for a list of dictionaries and encyclopaedias. Use Primo Search to find other relevant resources.
Theses and dissertations	Locate other research on a similar topic See how to format and present a thesis	CSU theses are held by the Library. Electronic copies of theses from 2009 onwards are available in the CSU Research Output (CRO) repository as PDFs. CSU Library also subscribes to various theses and dissertation databases. For more information about locating theses from other institutions, go to the Library's Theses & Dissertations page.

Watch: Sources of information

Want to learn more about journal databases?

The Library holds a series of Online Library Workshops, some of these focus on journal database searching.
We also have a Databases Help guide that contains a wealth of information on using journal databases.

Charles Sturt University acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands on which its campuses are located, paying respect to Elders, both past and present, and extend that respect to all First Nations Peoples.

Charles Sturt University is an Australian University, TEQSA Provider Identification: PRV12018. CRICOS Provider: 00005F.