Key Journal Databases are listed on the Human Services & Social Work Library Resource Guide.
Visit the Social Sciences Journal Databases listing for all potentially useful databases in your area. Note that you don't have to use every database for every assignment - but nor should you restrict your search to one database only.
Don't forget, you can also use Primo Search and Google Scholar to locate journal articles.
When you go into a library database you will notice that many of them feature multiple search boxes that are stacked one above the other in rows.
Think of each row as a train of thought. For example, if you were searching for an article about climate change and children or young people, you could use a new row for each element of your topic. In this case you might search for:
1st search row: "Climate Change"
AND
2nd search row: Children
OR
3rd search row: "young people"
Most databases will allow you to specify which field you want to search. Common fields include:
Limiting your search to specific fields can yield more precise results.
Searching within the abstract fields can be particularly helpful. This is because abstracts, as summaries of articles, are very keyword-rich. If you get a 'hit' on a keyword in an abstract you will usually find the article is relevant. The abstract is also a good source to find additional keywords you can use in your search strategies.
Once you've searched, you can also limit your results by some of these fields.
Most databases also allow you to limit your search or refine your results set by facets. Common facets include:
In many cases, you can also limit a search to scholarly or peer reviewed articles. The options will depend on the database you are searching.
Journal databases use a controlled vocabulary when indexing article records to enable information to be grouped by topic.
By controlling the vocabulary, the database ensures that synonyms and similar phrases are collected under one accepted term.
You can search using a database's vocabulary. When you are in a database there will usually be a hyperlink near the search boxes called thesaurus, subjects, or subject headings.
Sometimes you will read that a database is 'full text', or that an article can be found in 'full text'. 'Full text' means that the entire document is available online. When a database carries an article in full text there will be a hyperlink to view it as either a PDF or html document. Not all journal databases contain full text.
If an article is not available in full text you may be able to locate it in another database. Clicking on the 
button will allow you to check if the article is available elsewhere.
Charles Sturt University acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands on which its campuses are located, paying respect to Elders, both past and present, and extend that respect to all First Nations Peoples.
Charles Sturt University is an Australian University, TEQSA Provider Identification: PRV12018. CRICOS Provider: 00005F.
