Journal databases:

• Are the best source of academic or scholarly information for your assessments
• help you locate peer reviewed articles
• Are subject specific, so that you get more relevant results
• Have many options for refining results

You can find the Library's databases on the A-Z Journal Databases page.

Databases are grouped into subject areas. The Theology and Religious Studies set will be particularly useful for your study. Humanities databases which include history, archeology, and philosophy are also helpful. The  databases produced  by Oxford University and Cambridge University also contain many relevant journals. These include Oxford Journals online and Cambridge Core.

Go to the American Theological Library Association (ATLA) database and try typing in old testament literary history (you may need to sign in first with your CSU username and password).

• Did you get less results than Primo Search?  Being a theology  database, your results should be more closely related and relevant to your topic.
• Use the tools within the Refine Results box on left of screen to limit to full text articles.
• Use Publication Date to restrict results to material published within last 20 years.
• Scroll down to Language box to eliminate items published in languages other than English.
• If you cannot find the full text click on the  button to check if the article is available elsewhere.
• Be aware that items marked as "Review" will be book reviews about a publication, not a link to that publication itself. 

CSU Library Videos
How to search EBSCOhost databases 

In the database window, login and try typing in  – [keywords/ ask them to type in keywords from topic analysis]

• Did you get less results than Primo Search and Google Scholar? Being an [insert topic] database, they should be more relevant to your topic.
• Look at the HTML and PDF links to access the full text of the article.
• If you cannot find the full text click on the  button to check if the article is available elsewhere.

Major journals in the field include  these titles: