Journal databases are organised collections of information records that can be accessed electronically, we use them to find & access journal articles, they:

• Are the best source of academic or scholarly information for your assessments
• Help you locate peer reviewed articles
• Are generally subject specific, so that you get more relevant results
• Have many options for refining results
• Link between themselves, so that an abstract found in one database can help you find the full text in another database - if it is held by CSU Library

The CINAHL database explored on this page is just one of many databases the CSU Library subscribes to. You can access other Library databases from the A-Z Databases page. Databases are grouped into subject areas, select an area related to your study, such as Nursing to see relevant journal databases.

In the CINAHL database try searching for the keywords – "media representation" AND nurs* (* is a truncation symbol and "" double quotation marks are used to search for a phrase, see the Search Strategies page for more information).

Note: You may need to sign in first with your CSU username and password

• Notice the number of results you get? Much less than Primo Search and Google Scholar? However you should find these results are quite relevant to your topic.
• Try limiting by publication date, 2014-2019 to see the most recently published articles.
• Look for the HTML and PDF links to access the full text of the article.
• If you cannot find the full text click on the  button to check if the article is available elsewhere.

If you want to search more widely you can try: