Find the best library databases for your research.
Covers the fields of pharmacology, pharmacotherapy, pharmacokinetics, pharmacoepidemiology, pharmacogenomics, pathophysiology, biochemistry, physiology, biostatistics and more.
The main resource is a collection of more than 100 eBooks. AccessPharmacy also includes a number of other resources:
• Multimedia resources including animations from Goodman & Gilman;
• Learning and teaching resources including a section of Q&As;
• A US Drug database plus a herbs and supplements database;
• Regular updates from the online journal Topics in Evidence-Based Pharmacy Practice;
• A section of Quick Answers to clinical conditions;
• Case studies;
• A set of Patient Education handouts;
• A book on diagnostic tests;
• Calculators.
Need help understanding how to use databases? See our Database Help Guide.
Database not working? Check for known issues and outages or Report a problem
The most frequently-used databases
A huge multi-disciplinary database in the EBSCOhost platform that covers just about all the disciplines and subjects taught and studied at Charles Sturt University.
ProQuest is a provider of a huge range of databases covering all subject areas, and including a range of sources. Most of these databases include full-text material, but some, particularly in the environmental sciences area, are databases of abstracts only.
This is a comprehensive international directory of serials (journals) with all sorts of information about each one. It is important because you can use it to check if a journal is "refereed" (peer-reviewed).
Charles Sturt University acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands on which its campuses are located, paying respect to Elders, both past and present, and extend that respect to all First Nations Peoples.
Charles Sturt University is an Australian University, TEQSA Provider Identification: PRV12018. CRICOS Provider: 00005F.
