Journal databases:

• Are the best source of academic or scholarly information for your assessments
• help you locate peer reviewed articles
• Are subject specific, so that you get more relevant results
• Have many options for refining results

You can find the Library's databases on the A-Z databases page.

Databases are grouped into subject areas. The Business will be particularly useful for your study.

Select the Business Source Complete database and try typing in:

("great resignation" OR "voluntary resignation") AND retention

• Did you get less results than Primo Search and Google Scholar? Being a Business database, they should be more relevant to your topic.
• Look at the HTML and PDF links to access the full text of the article.
• If you cannot find the full text click on the  button to check if the article is available elsewhere.

Journal databases use a controlled vocabulary when indexing article records to enable information to be grouped by topic.

By controlling the vocabulary, the database ensures that synonyms and similar phrases are collected under one accepted term.

You can search using a database's vocabulary. When you are in a database there will usually be a hyperlink near the search boxes called thesaurus, subjects, or subject headings. 

A proximity search forces a database to find results where one search term appears within a certain number of words of another search term. The proximity operator varies according to the database. 

Examples from an EBSCOhost database:  

employability N3 higher education  (N=near) This will find results where employability is within 3 words of higher education in any order

employability W3 higher education (W=within) This will find results where employability is within 3 words of higher education  in the order in which you entered the search terms