Our Company and industry information library guide is a great place to start when looking for this type of information. It takes you through getting started with company and industry information searching, company types, using databases, plus has a page of useful web resources.
Our Journal databases are also useful, they:
Databases are grouped into subject areas. On our A-Z Databases page select the Business, Management, Marketing & WHS subject area on the left of this page, which contains databases such as D&B Hoovers (One Source) and Factiva for finding company information and news articles about a company as well as ANZ Newstream which also can provide newspaper articles about companies.
The eight databases featured below provide access to company and industry information.
|
Database |
About |
Find Company information |
|---|---|---|
|
Previously known as D&B Global Business Browser and before that as OneSource: Global Business Browser, this database provides a range of public and private company and industry information, worldwide and from the Asia Pacific and Australia/New Zealand regions. |
When you first log in you might see a Preferences Setup screen. You can change certain preferences here if you like, and then click on Continue. The search box at the top of the screen defaults to showing Search for a Company The results list shows basic information, but more information is displayed when Quick View is selected |
|
|
IBISWorld is a private company which specialises in company and industry research. The collection here consists of Australian company and industry reports and analyses. |
On the main page of the database, choose Australian Company reports Enter the company name into the search box
|
|
|
A global news and business information service, with most material available in full-text. It covers science, health, education, the humanities, and other subjects but has a focus on business, including business news, and company and industry research. NOTE: CSU Library has only 3 concurrent-user licenses to Factiva. If you can't get access, try again later. |
Company Snapshot - from the Companies/Markets tab select Company. Search by company name, DUNS, Registration ID or Ticker.
Industry Snapshots - from the Companies/Markets tab select Industry and choose the type of industry you are interested in from the list. |
|
|
A ProQuest database that includes thousands of scholarly and trade journals, plus other related content, with most in full-text, covering business, management, and finance. |
For Company Profiles - enter the company name into the Advanced search box and limit to Company Profile from Document Type box. For Industry Reports - enter industry into the Advance search box and limit to Industry Report, Market Report and Market Research from Document Type box. |
|
|
An EBSCOhost database which includes the full-text of more than 1600 full-text journals and of more than 1500 trade journals and general business magazines, plus other non-journal content. |
For Company Profiles - click on More from the drop down menu in the top toolbar above the search box and select Company Profiles or select Company Information link in the top toolbar. For Industry Reports - enter the name of an industry into the search box and limit to Industry Profile and/or Market Research Report from the Publication Type box. |
|
|
A ProQuest database with company and industry market research from 3 sources: Hoover’s Company Profiles; OxResearch; and Snapshots Series. |
Company Profile - Enter the company name into the Advanced search box and limit to Company Profile from Document Type box. Industry Report - Enter industry into the Advanced search box and limit to Industry Report, Market Report and Market Research from Document Type box. |
|
| Warc | Covering marketing and advertising, Warc is an online marketing information service, with a range of full-text resources including forecasts, case studies, best practice guides, industry trends, news, conference proceedings, and journal articles. |
Case studies - use the Case Finder tool to search by keyword and limit by a range of filters including media & channels, target audience, budget and more. Research articles and company profiles can be found by browsing and searching using the Topics tab. |
| Connect 4 - Annual Reports | This Australian product from Thomson Reuters provides the full-text of the annual reports of all companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange, back to 1992. | You can search by various criteria such as Text Search, ASX Code and Company Name. A range of company documentation is available. Results show selected, predecessor, and successor companies. |
AnnualReports.com Links to company websites listed on the following exchanges: AIM, AMES, ASX, LSE, NASDAQ, NYSE, OTC, TSX, TSX-V
Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) provides access to key statistics about a range of Australian industry.
The Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade) - The Australian government trade commission for Australian exporters and information for companies wanting to do business with Australia.
Australian Industry Group (Ai Group) - Australian industry association provides access to some free online resources such as economic outlook reports.
Australian Securities Exchange ASX Find market data and information about companies listed on the ASX.
Department of Industry, Science and Resources Government Industry reports and statements: Building and Construction; Manufacturing; Mining, Oil and Gas; Science, Technology and Innovation.
KPMG Australia Consultancy firm that conducts and publishes industry market research reports and may be available in full text on their website.
Charles Sturt University acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands on which its campuses are located, paying respect to Elders, both past and present, and extend that respect to all First Nations Peoples.
Charles Sturt University is an Australian University, TEQSA Provider Identification: PRV12018. CRICOS Provider: 00005F.
